Senior Playing Section

welcoming new and returning players

league promotion picture

Canvey Island senior rugby teams....

The 1st XV are newly promoted and in 2020/21 will campaign in London 3 Essex. The side is captained by Jason Fardell and has a great blend of youth with experience.

Over recent years the club for the first time has attracted players from other ‘bigger’ clubs including Thurrock, Rochford, Southend & Westcliff.

These players have found a home here, bought into the core values at the club and been valuable assets to the improvement of the 1st XV.

The 2nd XV is the most important side in any club. They were unlucky to narrowly miss out on promotion and in 2020/21 will campaign again in Essex Merit Table 5.

The side is captained by Alex Kirby and managed by Connor Horton. This side was bolstered by the return of several former Canvey players last season along with some valuable additions from the mainland.

At the core there is a great camaraderie and every player here is more than capable of playing in the 1st XV. A first 1stXV is only as ever as strong as the 2nd XV.

The 3rd XV were newly formed last season, resurrected for the first time in over 10yrs. Not quite ready for a full league campaign, these guys look to fulfil one competitive fixture a month.

This side is captained by James Breading. It comprises of an eclectic mix of new players transitioning from TOUCH rugby, the old guard player who still wants a run out without too much commitment and everyone else in between.

Hard enough to be competitive, easy enough to walk the next day, most importantly is fun and social.

Canvey Island RUFC Vets are a group of men 35yrs+ who still love playing Rugby and supporting the club. The Team generally plays a few games each season and play a free-flowing, fast-paced Barbarian style of rugby!

The Veterans XV play in the true Corinthian spirit of the game! Our current ages range from 35 to over 60 years old, so no reason not to give us a call and join in! Some veterans still train on a Wednesday evening alongside the other senior sides and the training is very much ‘self-paced’.

The Vets are an inclusive bunch, welcoming player of all ages, all abilities and the social activities of the team are as important as the playing.

Training

Players from ALL 3 senior sides train once a week, every Wednesday, starting at 7:30pm. Sessions are well structured, enjoyable and cater for players of all levels and experience.

Canvey Rugby Senior Training Night

Kelly is a fully qualified Level 4 iTEC Sports Massage Therapist. Her studies were undertaken at the prestigious Richdale’s institute based at Hammersmith Hospital.

She has also attended further development courses with the renowned John Gibbons at the Oxford Sports University. She is CThA & SMA registered. She is a keen Thai boxer, runner and weight lifter, was a competitive horse rider for over 15 years so has lots of experience in the athletic world and extensive injury knowledge.

She is always looking to further her knowledge and new treatments are always being added to her portfolio.

“I am very proud to me working in association with the Canvey Island Rugby Union Football Club. This opportunity allows me to provide pre and post treatment, pitch side first aid and deal with injuries as they occur. I am very honoured to be working with such a fantastic team as their physical therapist“

1st XV

playing in London 3 Essex League

1st XV - Fixtures & Results

Next fixture
Image coming soon

date tbc

Essex (Canterbury Jack) 1 League

TeamPWDLPFPA+/-TBLBPtsAdj
Dagenham141400496654317070
Canvey Island15130247815732110165
Maldon149143772281498137-10
Millwall13706305325-206337
Clacton14617329445-1167033
Billericay14707272289-174330-5
Harwich & Dovercourt142012249557-3084310-5
Writtle Wanderers143011192340-148316-10
Old Brentwoods141013181473-29223-1-10

Essex (Canterbury Jack) 1 League

DateHomeScoreAwayW/L/D
07-Mar-20Billericay19 – 22Canvey IslandW
22-Feb-20Canvey IslandHWOWrittle WanderersW
15-Feb-20Clacton0 – 29Canvey IslandW
01-Feb-20Canvey Island49 – 5MillwallW
25-Jan-20Harwich & Dovercourt17 – 51Canvey IslandW
18-Jan-20Canvey Island18 – 14MaldonW
11-Jan-20Old Brentwoods14 – 57Canvey IslandW
07-Dec-19Canvey Island40 – 7BillericayW
23-Nov-19Writtle Wanderers0 – 53Canvey IslandW
16-Nov-19Canvey Island32 – 7ClactonW
09-Nov-19Millwall12 – 10Canvey IslandL
26-Oct-19Canvey IslandHWOHarwich & DovercourtW
19-Oct-19Maldon15 – 35Canvey IslandW
28-Sep-19Canvey Island70 – 0Old BrentwoodsW
21-Sep-19Canvey Island12 – 47DagenhamL

2nd XV (Stacks)

knocking on the door of the one's

2nd XV - Fixtures & Results

Next match
Image coming soon

date tbc

Shepherd Neame Essex Merit League 5

TeamPWDLPFPA+/-TBLBPtsAdj
Rochford Hundred III16130359218840401665
Thurrock III16130352120032101665
Canvey Island II16101554514939603585
Ongar168264163151010142-2
Ilford Wanderers II166010281488-2070029-2
Wanstead III164111293512-2190228
Mavericks II – 2XV M16709300338-380227-7
Upminster III164012158603-4450015-7
Old Brentwoods II165011184497-3130011-11

Shepherd Neame Essex Merit League 5

DateHomeScoreAwayW/L/D
29-Feb-20Canvey Island IIHWOUpminster IIIW
22-Feb-20Canvey Island II17 – 33Thurrock IIIL
15-Feb-20Rochford Hundred III24 – 14Canvey Island IIL
01-Feb-20Canvey Island II73 – 5OngarW
25-Jan-20Canvey Island IIHWOOld Brentwoods IIW
18-Jan-20Canvey Island IIHWOMavericks IIW
11-Jan-20Ilford Wanderers II0 – 40Canvey Island IIW
04-Jan-20Wanstead III5 – 41Canvey Island IIW
07-Dec-19Thurrock III19 – 15Canvey Island IIL
23-Nov-19Canvey Island II17 – 22Rochford Hundred IIIL
16-Nov-19Ongar12 – 12Canvey Island IID
09-Nov-19Old Brentwoods IIAWOCanvey Island IIW
26-Oct-19Mavericks II8 – 5Canvey Island IIL
19-Oct-19Canvey Island II55 – 14Ilford Wanderers IIW
05-Oct-19Canvey Island II61 – 7Wanstead IIIW
21-Sep-19Upminster IIIAWOCanvey Island IIW

3rd XV (Gnus)

playing as and when the body permits!

No league.... just a get together when the pain stops...

Next match
Image coming soon

date tbc

Vets

for players 35 years and over....

League of extraordinary gentlemen....

Next match
Image coming soon

date tbc